en

Travel journal

Destination Saïdia

Legal notice

General

You are currently accessing the website of the seaside resort of Saïdia: www.visitersaidia.com. The Société de Développement de Saïdia is a société anonyme (public limited company), with a capital of MAD 1,925,300,000, Registered office: Espace les Lauriers, Corner of Avenues Mehdi Benbarka and Annakhil 2nd storey – Hay Riad Rabat 10100. RC: 88619.
The Société de Développement Saïdia (SDS) was founded at the end of December 2011. It is the result of a partnership between CDG Développement, which holds 66% of the capital, and Ithmar Capital (formerly FMDT). As its name suggests, the SDS is exclusively dedicated to the development of tourism in the resort of Saïdia.

Email address : info@sdsaidia.ma
Website by : Emagin
Email address : projects@emagin.ma
Website host : Genious
Photographs : K-mun production
Other pictures : www.pxhere.com

Declaration

In accordance with law No. 09-08 promulgated by Dahir 1-09-15 of 18 February 2009, on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, personal data collected on the site www.visitersaidia.com, are declared to the National Control Commission for the Protection of Personal Data under number A-GC-218/2014.

Protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data (law 09-08)
When personal data are collected, the data collected are only used to better inform you by sending you the information you wish to receive and potentially information concerning SDS’ products and services.
You are informed about the purpose for which information concerning you is requested, the optional or mandatory nature of the answers to be provided and the recipients of the information collected.

This information can be found on the electronic collection forms that you completed. In accordance with law No. 09-08 promulgated by Dahir 1-09-15 of 18 February 2009, on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, you have the right to access and rectify information concerning you, which you can exercise by contacting: info@sdsaidia.ma.

You may also, for legitimate reasons, object to the processing of your data. Your message should specify the object of your request. You can also refuse to participate in surveys or polls by writing to that same address.
The personal data collected are also protected as the SDS is bound by professional secrecy.

Terms of Use

Disclaimer

This site is subject to a user agreement, which is entered into between the Société de Développement Saïdia and the website visitor. The user/visitor is considered to have accepted the terms hereafter, when they access or use the website, the documents or any other information contained therein. The SDS reserves the right to make amendments to all or part of these Terms of Use at any time. Therefore, it is the user’s responsibility to regularly check the updates of said Terms of Use, which are always available on the website www.visitersaidia.com

The information on this website is provided for information purposes and cannot be considered a contractual offer of services or products.

Anyone who wishes to obtain a product or service described on this site must contact SDS to enquire about availability, contractual conditions and applicable prices.
The SDS makes no express or implied guarantee as to the availability, reliability or updating of the content of this website. The SDS shall under no circumstances be held liable for any damage whatsoever, including, but not limited to, direct, indirect, consequential or incidental damage, loss of profits or business interruption, resulting from decisions made based on the content of this site, or from the use or inability to use the online service.

Hyperlinks

The SDS accepts no responsibility for the use or content of links to external sites. It is the user’s personal choice to connect to another site through a hyperlink and they are solely responsible.

The user shall take all precautions to ensure that the site accessed through the hyperlink does not contain any viruses.
The SDS shall not be held liable for any direct or indirect damage suffered by the user as a result of using this site.

Anyone who visits the site is considered to have accepted that Moroccan law shall apply and that Moroccan courts shall have jurisdiction.
If the user does not agree to these Terms of Use, they must leave this website immediately.

Intellectual property

All images, trademarks, logos, domain names and information in text or image format, contained on the website are the property of the SDS or have been authorised for use. Any use, involving reproduction, modification, download, transmission or any other process that exists now or may exist in the future, is prohibited. Only copies for private and non-commercial use are authorised, subject to the intellectual property rights mentioned. The reproduction of articles or reports on this website is also prohibited. Any offender may be prosecuted.

Some of the visuals on the site are used for illustrative purposes only and do not in any way present real images of the region. The images in question are free of copyright and are from  www.pxhere.com

The real images were produced by K-mun production on behalf of the société de développement Saïdia, who remains the sole copyright owner.

Privacy and security

The purpose of this privacy and security policy is to inform you of the commitments and practical measures taken by the SDS to ensure that your personal data is respected when you access the website. The website www.visitersaidia.com can be visited anonymously.

Personal data are collected directly from the user, with their consent, when the latter wishes to go beyond a simulation in order to benefit from a customised service or to make a specific request.

Data security policy

Use of Cookies

You may receive cookies in the form of a file from the server of the website you are visiting.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files, images or software that are sent to your browser and saved on your hard drive, smartphone or any other Internet-enabled device, when you visit a website if you grant it that right.

The user of this site is informed that, when they visit the site, a cookie is automatically installed onto their browser and is temporarily stored on their hard drive. Within this framework, the website www.visitersaidia.com uses cookies solely for the purpose of optimising the security of this site and providing an optimal service.

Therefore, cookies are used to:
• Manage personal settings when the user connects to the secure site;
• Record information about how the user browses www.visitersaidia.com to guide them towards the most appropriate content;
• Temporarily store information entered in our simulators, interactive animations, etc.
• Measure the number of visits to the site;
• Evaluate the effectiveness of our internal marketing campaigns.

Under no circumstances do Cookies provide us with your identity or email address. Collecting data allows us to improve the ergonomics as well as the content of our website. We therefore do not store any personal information without your knowledge.

By continuing to browse our website, you accept the placement of cookies on your device. You can change your mind at any time by rejecting cookies.
In accordance with regulations, please note that you can reject cookies by using the appropriate cookie settings in your browser.

Pricing

Access to the website http://www.visitersaidia.com is free, except for the provision of Internet access and telephone costs, which are invoiced directly by operators.